Get command line into Qlab

LXConsole support and feedback
Post Reply
nizer
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: Virginia
Contact:

Get command line into Qlab

Post by nizer »

Is there a way to have QLab get the current command line info.

I need to get the number that is there.

tell application "LXConsole"
tell the front document to get currentCommand
set mytest to currentCommand
say mytest
end tell
Mark Nizer
mark@nizer.com
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1643
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:26 am
Contact:

Post by admin »

currentCommand is a property of the document

Code: Select all

tell application "LXConsole"
	
	copy the currentCommand of the front document to foo
	say foo
	
end tell
nizer
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: Virginia
Contact:

Thank you so much.

Post by nizer »

Got it!!!
Mark Nizer
mark@nizer.com
Post Reply